ACS Northwest Regional Meeting 2016

General Sessions

Analytical/Physical Chemistry: 

Scaling from Atomic to Bulk Processes - Computational, Spectroscopic, and other Techniques for Analyzing Complex Materials

Chairperson: Sarah Hayes, s[dot]hayes[at]alaska[dot]edu

Speakers:

Soren Eustis, Bowdoin College

Loni Kringle

Peter Hsieh

April Carman

Anhong Zhou

Nicole Knight

Capri Price

Katy Hosbein 

 

Biochemistry

Chairperson: Kriya Dunlap, kldunlap[at]alaska[dot]edu

Speakers:

Theresia Schnuur, University of Copenhagen, Denmark 

Arleigh Reynolds

Scott Jerone

Kent Johnson

Gwendolyn Moise

Liliya Vugmeyster 

 

Chemical Education 

Chairperson: Frank J. Creegan, fcreegan2[at]washcoll[dot]edu 

  Abstract: The goal of this session is the bring together practitioners and a variety of pedagogies designed to increase student engagement in the chemistry classroom and laboratory from across the curriculum, from high school to the university level.

Speakers:

Richard Nafshun

Seth Anthony

Ted Pappenfus

Frank Creegan

Michael Cristiansen 

Environmental Chemistry

Chairperson: Patrick Tomco, pltomco[at]uaa[dot]alaska[dot]edu

  Speakers:

William Simpson

Aaron Dotson

Akila Karunanayake

Ian Schacht

Steven Seefeldt

David Koppenaal

 

Geochemistry: High-Latitude Earth-Water Systems 

This session encourages abstracts on Geochemistry, in particular topics tied to Arctic systems such as permafrost biogeochemistry, cold-tolerant microbes and other extremophiles, biological activity associated with glaciers and ice, arctic mining geochemistry and the geochemistry of arctic lakes, streams, and oceans.

Chairperson: Kendra Zamzow, kzamzow[at]gmail[dot]com

Speakers:

 John Crusius, USGS, Seattle WA

Melissa Rhodes-Reese

Birgit Hagedorn

Jeffrey Hall 

 

 Inorganic Chemistry

Chairperson: Brian Rasley, btrasley[at]alaska[dot]edu

Speakers:

James Wynn

Travis Grimes

Abhijeet Karkamkar

Liliya Vugmeyster 

 

Organic Chemistry

Chairperson: Mark McCoy

Speakers:

Arturo Orellana

Metin Balci

Jozef Stec

Edward Valente

Orion Berryman

Nicholas Natale

Ana Koperniku