ACS Northwest Regional Meeting 2016

Program Schedule:

Dates: June 26-29th, 2016

Location: Anchorage Egan Center

 

Program Links: 

ONLINE MEETING PROGRAM
Technical Program and Abstracts

NORM 2016 PROGRAM BOOK (PDF, 3.1MB)

Meeting at a Glance (PDF)

 

Schedule Detail Links:

Plenary Lectures:

Philip P. Power, UC Davis Department of Chemistry, Monday June 27th, 1:15 - 2:15 PM

David Constable, Director, Green Chemistry Institute at the American Chemical Society, Tuesday June 28th, 1:15 - 2:15 PM

Symposia

General Sessions

Poster Sessions 

Events 

 

Schedule for TRANSPORTATION VIA the MAGIC BUS

Sunday June 26, 2016  8:30 pm Egan to Hilton

Monday June 27, 2016 & Tuesday June 28, 2016

8am Hilton 3rd ave door to Egan 5th ave door & back to Hilton for one more run to Egan

5:30 PM Egan to Hilton & back for one more run to Egan to Hilton

 Monday, June 27, 2016 SALMON BAKE

Load at 6:00 PM from the Egan 5th Ave door and depart at 6:05 PM to the Hilton, pick up riders from 3rd ave door at 6:15 PM.  Depart ANHC. Reception from 6:30 pm to 9pm.  Depart at 8:15pm, arrive to Hilton at 8:30pm & again load up 9pm, depart 9:10pm, back to Hilton by 9:30pm

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

7:30 AM Hilton 3rd ave door to Egan 5th ave door

Wednesday, June 29, 2016         AK RAILROAD TRAIN DEPOT

 

 Load up at 8:45am at Egan 5th Ave, to Hilton, load at 9am, down the hill to train station for 9:10 AM arrival.  

 

 

Schedule Overview of Sessions and Events

SUNDAY, JUNE 26th, 2016

Sunday Morning

7:00 AM                    Exhibitors may begin set up of tables in Lobby.            Lobby

Sunday Evening

3:00 -                        Registration Open

5:00 – 6:00 PM       Chips-N-Chat with ACS Governance                              Room 3

6:00 – 6:30 PM       Welcome by Ethan Berkowitz, Opening Reception         Room 3

6:30 – 8:30 PM       General Poster Session                                                   Room 2,12

 

 

MONDAY, JUNE 27th, 2016

Monday Morning

6:30 –  AM                5K Fun Run Sign up at Hilton front desk (Sunday) and at poster session. 

8:00 – 5:30 PM       Exhibit area open to participants                                      Lobby

Workshops:

8:00 – 12:00 PM     ACS Leadership Leading Without Authority Workshop    Room 8

Sessions:

8:30 – 11;45 AM     Inorganic General Session I                                              Room 4

8:30 – 11:10 AM     Cope Symposium                                                              Room 5

8:30 – 11:00 AM     Environmental Chemistry General Session                       Room 6

8:30 – 11:25 AM     Small Chem. Bus. Entrepreneurship Symposium I            Room 7

Monday Lunch

11:30 – 1:00 PM     Women Chemists Luncheon  Arlene Blum                       Room 3        

“Tackling Toxics: The Chemical Class Approach Towards Healthier Products”

Monday Afternoon

1:15 to 2:15 PM      Plenary Speaker Philip Power                                          Room 1,13,14

“Low-Coordination Numbers, Unusual Bonding, and Dispersion Force Effects in Molecules“

Workshops:

2:30 – 5:30 PM       Scientific Writing and Publishing Workshop                      Room 11

Sessions:

2:30 – 5:15 PM       Inorganic General Session II                                             Room 4

2:30 – 5:30 PM       Organic General Session                                                  Room 5

2:30 – 5:30 PM       High Latitude Pollution Chemistry Symposium                 Room 6

2:30 – 5:30 PM       Small Chem. Bus. Entrepreneurship Symposium II          Room 7

2:30 – 5:10 PM       Biochemistry General Session                                          Room 9

Monday Evening

7:00 – 9:00 PM       Alaska Native Heritage Center / Salmon Bake/
                                  Alaska Native Dance Performance

                                  Buses available to / from ANHC

 

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 27th, 2016

Tuesday Morning

8:00 – 5:30 PM       Exhibit area open to participants                                      Lobby

Workshops:

8:00 – 12:00 PM     ACS Career Finding Your Pathway Workshop                 Room 8

8:30 – 11:30 AM     Web-Based Molecular Modeling Workshop                     Room 10

10:15 – 11:15 AM   Undergraduate Research Workshop                                Room 11

Sessions:

8:30 – 11:30 AM     Recent Advances in Transition Metal Symposium I         Room 4

8:30 – 11:30 AM     Methods in Engaging Students in STEM Symposium      Room 5

8:30 – 11:55 AM     Anal./Radiochem. for Harsh Environ. Symposium           Room 6

8:30 – 11:45 AM     Neurochemistry: Drug Discovery Symposium                  Room 9

Tuesday Lunch

11:30 – 1:00 PM     Undergraduate Luncheon Arlene Blum                           Room 3        

“Climbing Your Own Mountains: To Denali and Beyond”                  

Tuesday Afternoon

1:15 – 2:15 PM       Plenary Speaker David Constable                                  Room 1,13,14

“Innovating Towards Sustainability in the Global Chemistry Enterprise”

Workshops:

1:30 – 5:00 PM       Résumé Review Workshop (30-min Appts.)                     Room 8

2:30 – 5:30 PM       Accessible NMR Applications Workshop                          Room 11

Sessions:

2:30 – 4:10 PM       Recent Advances in Transition Metal Symposium II         Room 4

2:30 – 4:30 PM       Student Engagement General Session                             Room 5

2:30 – 5:35 PM       Scaling Atomic to Bulk Processes General Session         Room 6

2:30 – 4:45 PM       High-Latitude Earth-Water Systems General Session      Room 7

2:30 – 4:55 PM       Neuroinflammation, Stroke, and Aging Symposium I        Room 9

2:30 – 5:05 PM       Computational Chemistry Symposium I                            Room 10

Tuesday Evening

7:00 – 9:00 PM       Awards Banquet                                                                Hilton Chart Rm

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28th, 2016

Wednesday Morning

7:00 – 7:30 AM        Breakfast for Local Section Board Reps & Invited          Hilton                                                     Guests                                                                             Dillingham Rm

7:30 – 9:30 AM        Business Meeting, Open                                                 Hilton
                                                                                                                         Dillingham Rm

8:00 – 12:00 PM     Exhibit area open to participants                                      Lobby

9:45 – 9:15PM        Glacier Discovery Train Tours

Workshop:

9:10 – 11:45 AM     Teaching STEM from Remote Locations Workshop         Room 8

Sessions:

9:00 – 11:20 AM     Neuroinflammation, Stroke, and Aging Symposium I       Room 9

8:00 – 9:40 AM        Computational Chemistry Symposium II                         Room 10