ACS Northwest Regional Meeting 2016

Symposia

Applications of Analytical and Radiochemistry for Harsh Environments

Abstract: The ability to detect small quantities of analyses from complex environments like nuclear waste or reprocessing streams can be challenging. The work presented in this symposium will describe the development of various analytical techniques including spectroscopy, separation science, and radiochemistry that are working to resolve these challenges. 

Chairperson: Samuel Bryan, sam[dot]bryan[at]pnnl[dot]gov 

Speakers:

William R. Heineman, University of Cincinnati

Job M. Bello, Spectra Solutions, Inc.

Amanda Lines, Washington State University/Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Shirmir Branch, University of Cincinnati

Samuel Bryan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Gilbert Nelson, College of Idaho

Forrest Heller, Washington State University

 

Computational Chemistry: New Methods in Quantum Theory, and Applications to Solution and Surface Chemistry

Chairperson: John Keller, jwkeller[at]alaska[dot]edu

Symposium Website: http://chem.uaf.edu/facilities/WebMO/NORM2016/ 

Speakers: 

Michael Crowley, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO 

Thom H. Dunning, University of Washington/Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 

Roger Rousseau, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 

Steve Scheiner, Utah State University 

Alan Shusterman, Reed College 

Vanda Glezakou, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Kevin Riley, Xavier University 

 

Cope Scholar/Organic Chemistry

Chairperson: Tom Green, tkgreen[at]alaska[dot]edu

  Speakers:

Neil Garg, University of California Los Angeles

Jin-Quan Yu, Scripps Research Institute

Oliver Thiel, Amgen

Javier Read de Alaniz, University of California Santa Barbara 

Uttam Tambar, University of Texas Southwestern 

Sarah Bronner, Genentech 

Daniel Caspi,  AbbVie

 

High Latitude Pollution Chemistry

Abstract: High latitude regions and cities experience unique environmental conditions that affect the chemical transformations of pollution.  This special session focuses on research into pollution of air, water, and food with an emphasis on differences in chemistry affected by low sunlight, cold temperatures, unique transport/stagnation.  We seek participants from academic, regulatory, and industrial backgrounds. 

Chairperson: Bill Simpson, wrsimpson[at]alaska[dot]edu 

Speakers: 

  Carl Benson

Tim Bates 

Patricia Quinn, NOAA PMEL, Seattle WA 

Steven Brown, NOAA Boulder, CO 

Hans Osthoff, University of Calgary, Canada 

Amanda Grannas, Villanova University 

 

Neurochemistry: Drug Discovery - From Natural Products to Medicinal Chemistry

Abstract: Study of natural products with pharmacological or biological activity offers an alternative approach to pharmaceutical drug discovery and drug design that builds on thousands of years of traditional knowledge. This session highlights research in the study of natural products chemistry and animal models of tolerance to disease as alternative approaches to standard drug design. 

  Chairperson: Thomas Kuhn, tbkuhn[at]alaska[dot]edu

Speakers:

Alexander G. Schauss, AIBMR Life Sciences

Christopher J. Destache, Creighton University Schools of Pharmacy & Health

Thomas B. Kuhn, University of Alaska Fairbanks 

  Jinhui Chen, Indiana University School of Medicine

Shaohua Yang, University of North Texas Health Science Center 

 

Neurochemistry: Neuroinflammation, Stroke and Aging (I)

Abstract: Investments in the “BRAIN” initiative highlight the significance of understanding the brain to improve treatment of brain injury and disease. This session focuses on novel mechanisms and therapeutic targets to treat stroke, neuroinflammation, aging and traumatic brain injury. 

Chairperson: Kelly Drew, kdrew[at]alaska[dot]edu

Speakers: 

Shan Ping Yu, Emory University School of Medicine

Ling Wei, Emory University School of Medicine

Huangui (Hank) Xiong, University of Nebraska Medical Center 

  Jie Wu, Barrow Neurological Institute, St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center

Zezong Gu, University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine

 

Neurochemistry: Neuroinflammation, Stroke and Aging (II)

Abstract: Investments in the “BRAIN” initiative highlight the significance of understanding the brain to improve treatment of brain injury and disease. This session focuses on novel mechanisms and therapeutic targets to treat stroke, neuroinflammation, aging and traumatic brain injury. 

  Chairpersons: Shann Ping Yu, spyu[at]emory[dot]edu

Speakers: 

John H. Zang, Loma Linda University School of Medicine 

Huanyu Dou, Texas Tech. University Health Sciences Center 

Kelly Drew, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Dong Sun, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

Recent Advances in Transition Metal Chemistry

Chairperson: Joshua Pak, pakjosh[at]isu[dot]edu

Speakers:

Joshua Pak, Idaho State University

Bill Howard, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Darren Johnson, University of Oregon

Brandi Cossairt, University of Washington

Eric Brown, Boise State University

Michelle Dolgos, Oregon State University

Bhaskar Chilukuri 

 

How to Engage Today's Students and Citizens in STEM Courses

Chairperson: Larry Duffy, lkduffy[at]alaska[dot]edu

Abstract: The development of students' critical thinking and problem-solving skills is an important goal for teachers of STEM students. This symposium will be based on pedagogical ideas to support the various aspects of critical thinking and problem solving, as well as strategies for assessing students' skills in these areas. Presentations describing activities in the classroom, the use of technology, practical solutions to problems, unique laboratory experiments, demonstrations, practical applications, pedagogy, assessment, scholarly work and education research at the secondary and tertiary levels are appropriate.  The development of new interdisciplinary modules, and faculty networks for informal education activities, including citizen science, will also be highlighted.

Speakers:

Catherine Middlecamp, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Theresia Schnurr, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

David Kumar

Linda Nicholas-Figueroa, Illisagvik Tribal College, Barrow AK

Todd Radenbaugh, University of Alaska, Dillingham, AK

Thomas Holme

Sarah Hayes 

Gwendolyn Shusterman 

 

Small Chemical Business Symposium - Entrepreneurs' Toolkit: Resources and True Stories

  Chairpersons:

Janet Bryant, janetlbryant[at]pnnl[dot]gov

Joel Sabol

Abstract - The Division of Small Chemical Businesses (SCHB) brings you the Entrepreneurs' Toolkit: Resources and True Stories.  This all-day track for NORM brings Division programming to the Northwest Region, thanks to a grant from the ACS Division Activities Committee (DAC).  Two sessions will highlight resources available for business-focused chemists who wish to take their chemistry from research to jobs!  Learn from colleagues who are successful, expand your network and thinking about chemistry innovation, and learn about current training of the next generation of chemists to think about the societal impacts and importance of their research.    

Speakers: 

Peter Dorhout

Amelia Nestler

Lauren H.

Joseph Sabol

John Sophos

Judith Giordan

Janet Bryant

Michelle Dolgos

Darren Johnson

Sumit Saha

Jenn Amador

Daniel Leonard

Ismael Rodriguez Perez